• Latest Updats

    GGSIPU Admissions for the session 2019-20

    GGSIPU, New Delhi Admission Notice for the Academic session 2019-20

    Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University has notified that the university is likely to admit the students in the programmes for the academic session 2019-20 through National Level Tests mentioned against programmes-

    S.No.  Name of Course and Code    National Level Test

    1. PGMC           102       NEET-PG
    2. MBBS           103       NEET-UG
    3. BDS             104       NEET-UG
    4. BHMS           154       NEET-UG
    5. BAMS            153       NEET-UG
    6. PG Ayurveda 196       PGAC
    7. B.Arch           100       NATA
    8. B.Tech           131       JEE Main 1
    9. MCA              105       NIMCET
    10. BA/BBA/LLB 121      CLAT-UG
    11. LLM             112      CLAT-PG
    12. MBA            101      CAT

    Admission to the other programmes which are also offered by the Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (GGSIPU) in its University Schools of Studies / Affiliated Colleges or any new course (if any) for the session 2019-20 shall be based on the merit of the Common Entrance Test to be conducted by the Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University or as directed by Govt. 

    Admissions Through CET Conducted by The University 

    For the following CET / Admission Codes the University shall use the merit / score of the Common Entrance Tests (CETs) conducted by the University. They are:
    1.M.Tech. CET for the following programmes of studies (Computer Science Group): 
    1. M.Tech (CS) CET Code-139
    2.  M.Tech (CS) (Weekend) CET Code-182
    3. M.Tech (EC) CET Code- 140
    4. M.Tech (EC) (Weekend) CET Code- 183
    5. M.Tech (TE) CET Code- 147
    6. M.Tech (BT) CET Code- 148
    7. M.Tech (NST) CET Code- 149
    8. M.Tech (EP) CET Code- 150
    9. M.Tech (CE) CET Code- 152
    10. M.Tech (RA) CET Code- 156

    CET for Post – Graduate Professional Programmes of Studies 

    1 Master of Business Administration (IT) MBA(IT) CET Code-116 
    2 Master of Arts (Mass Communication) MAMC CET Code- 106 
    3 MPT CET for the following programmes: MPT   CET Code-107
    i. Master of Physiotherapy (Musculoskeletal) 
    ii. Master of Physiotherapy (Neurology) 
    iii. Master of Physiotherapy (Sports) 
    iv. Master of Physiotherapy (Cardiopulmonary) 

    4 Master of Occupational Therapy (Neurology) MOT CET Code- 108 
    5 Master of Prosthetics and Orthotics MPO CET Code-109 
    6 Master of Science (Environment Management) MSCEM CET Code-111 
    7 Master of Arts (English) MAENG CET Code-113
    8 Master of Arts (Criminology) MACRIM CET Code-118 
    9 Master of Science (Forensic Sciences) MSCF CET Code-119 
    10 Master of Education - M.Ed. MED CET Code-120 
    11 Master of Science (Biodiversity & Conservation) MSCBC CET Code-123 
    12 CET for the following programmes: MAHERIT 141 
    i. Master of Arts (Conservation, Preservation and Heritage Management) 
    ii. Master of Arts (Archaeology and Heritage Management) 

    13 Master of Science (Natural Resource Management) MSCNRM CET Code-145 
    14 Master of Arts (Economics) MAECO CET Code-162 
    15 Master of Computer Applications (Lateral Entry) MCALE CET Code-163 
    16 Master of Science (Nursing) MSCN CET Code-198
    1. Cardio Vascular & Thoracic Nursing 
    2. Any other specialization  

    17 Master of Science (Yoga) MSCY CET Code-187 
    18 Master of Vocations (A separate brochure shall be issued by the University) MVOC CET Code-201

    CET for Programmes of Studies at Graduation Level 

    1 Bachelor of Computer Applications BCA CET Code-114 
    2 Bachelor of Science (Nursing) (For Unmarried Females) BSCN CET Code-115 
    4 Bachelor of Education BED CET Code-122 
    5 Paramedical Programmes of Studies: PARAMEDICAL CET Code-124   
    i. Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT) 
    ii. Bachelor of Prosthetics and Orthotics (BPO) 
    iii. Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT) 
    iv. Bachelor of Science (Medical Lab. Technology) (BSCMLT) 
    v. Bachelor of Audiology and Speech Language Pathology (BASLP) 
    vi. Any new Paramedical programme started by the University in the Academic Session 2019-20 with the same eligibility condition(s) as for this CET. 
    5 CET for BBA & Allied Programmes: BBA CET Code-125 
    i. Bachelor of Business Administration 
    ii. Bachelor of Business Administration (Banking & Insurance) 
    iii. Bachelor of Business Administration (Computer Aided Management) 

    6 Bachelor of Arts (Journalism & Mass Communication) BJMC CET Code-126 
    7 Bachelor of Hotel Management & Catering Technology BHMCT CET Code-127 
    8 Bachelor of Arts (English) (Honours) BAENG CET Code-184 
    9 Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) BCOM CET Code-146
    10 Bachelor of Education (Special Education) - BED (Spl. Edu.) in the areas of 
    i. Hearing Impairment 
    ii. Mental Retardation 
    iii. Autism Spectrum Disorder Any new BED (Spl. Edu.) programme started by the University in the Academic Session 2019-20 with the same eligibility condition(s) as for this CET. BEDSPL CET Code-159 

    11 Bachelor of Vocations (A separate brochure shall be issued by the University) BVOC CET Code-200 
    12 Bachelor of Arts (Economics) (Honours) BAECO CET Code-197 
    13 Bachelor of Science (Yoga) BSC(Y) CET Code-117 
    14 Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Post Basic) PBASIC(N) CET Code-188 

    15 Lateral Entry to B.Tech. Programmes for Diploma holders (Admission is to the 2 nd year/ 3rd semester of the 4 year degree programme of the batch admitted in the previous academic session, 2018-19, for the CET Code 131). LEBTECH (DIPLOMA) CET Code-128 
    16 Lateral Entry to B.Tech. Programmes for B.Sc. Graduates (Admission is to the 2 nd year/ 3rd semester of the 4 year degree programme of the batch admitted in the previous academic session, 2018-19 for the CET Code 131). LEBTECH (BSC) CET Code-129 
    17 Bachelor of Technology (Bio-Technology) BTECHBT CET Code-130

    Bachelor of Architecture (B. Arch.)

    Bachelor of Architecture BARCH CET Code-100

    Programmes of Studies for which classes are conducted on weekends

    1. Master of Business Administration (with sectorial specialization) MBAW CET Code-155 
    2 Master of Law (2 years) LLMW CET Code-181 
    3 Master of Technology (Computer Science & Engg.) MTECH(CSE) CET Code-182 
    4 Master of Technology (Electronics & Communications Engg.) MTECH(ECW) CET Code-183 
    5 Master of Business Administration (Disaster Management) MBADM CET Code-186

    Postgraduate Diploma 

    The following post graduate diploma are offered by the University: 
    1. Advance Diploma in Child Guidance and Counselling. 
    2. PG Diploma in Disaster Preparedness and Rehabiliation 
    3. PG Diploma in Yoga Therapy for Medicos and Paramedicos 

    There shall be no common entrance tests for these diploma level programmes. The University shall issue separate notifications for the admissions to these post graduate diploma.

    Application Form Fee 

    All the candidates shall submit application forms only through online mode for all Common Entrance Tests (Admission Codes) 2019. The application form is available at the University website http://www.ipu.ac.in

    The application form along with the Common Entrance Test Fee of Rs.1000/- excluding processing charges and taxes, as applicable, shall be available from 22th March, 2019, onwards (Unless specified otherwise). The Application fee, the processing charges and taxes shall not be refundable under any circumstances. 

    Admit Cards 

    The Admit Cards can be downloaded by using candidates log-in ID and password, online.

    Important Dates/Time 

    1. For CET codes the application form shall be available on the university website http:\\www.ipu.ac.in from 22th March, 2019, except for CETs / programmes as specified in this section of this admission brochure, for which the application form availability date shall be notified later by the University. 
    2. The Schedule of application forms and CETS are as follows:

    1. CET 117 B.Sc (Yoga), CET 141 MAHERIT, CET 122 B.Ed, CET 111 M.Sc (EM), CET 126 BJMC, CET 187 M.Sc(Yoga),  

    Last Date- 22nd April, 2019 Monday 
    CET Date- 4th May, 2019 Saturday 
    CET Time- 10.30 AM to 1.00 PM 
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)- 17th May, 2019 Friday 

    2. CET 106 MA (Mass Communication), CET 147 M. Tech (Tool Engineering), CET 107 MPT, CET 108 MOT (Neuro), CET 109 MPO

    Last Date- 22nd April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date- 5th May, 2019 Sunday
    CET Time- 10.30 AM to 1.00 PM 
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)- 17th May, 2019 Friday 

    3. CET 149 M. Tech (Nano Sc. & Technology) 

    Last Date- 29th April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date- 2nd June, 2019 Sunday
    CET Time- 10.30 AM to 1.00 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)- 10th June, 2019 Friday

    4. CET 156 M.Tech (Robotics & Automation), CET 184 BA (English Hons.), CET 145 M.Sc (NRM), CET 188 B.Sc. Nursing (Post Basic)

    Last Date- 22nd April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date- 5th May, 2019 Sunday
    CET Time- 2.00 PM to 4.30 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)- 17th May, 2019 Friday

    5. CET 163 MCA(LE), CET  198 M.Sc. (Nursing) 

    Last Date- 29th April, 2019 Monday 
    CET Date- 11th May, 2019 Saturday
    CET Time- 10.30 AM to 1.00 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)- 24th May, 2019 Friday

    6. CET 125 BBA, CET 123 M.Sc (Bio & Conv.)

    Last Date- 29th April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date-11th May, 2019 Saturday
    CET Time-2.00 PM to 4.30 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)-24th May, 2019 Friday

    7. CET 159 B.Ed. (Special Education)

    Last Date-29th April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date-13th May, 2019 Monday 
    CET Time-10.30 AM to 1.00 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)- 24th May, 2019 Friday

    8. CET 150 M. Tech (Engg. Physics) 

    Last Date-29th April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date-2nd June, 2019 Sunday
    CET Time-2.00 PM to 4.30 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)-10th June, 2019 Friday 

    9. CET 119 MSc (Forensic Sc.), CET 139 M.Tech (IT/CSE/IS), CET 128 LE to B.Tech (Diploma), CET 129 LE to B.Tech (B.Sc. Grads.)

    Last Date-29th April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date-13th May, 2019 Monday
    CET Time-2.00 PM to 4.30 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)-24th May, 2019 Friday

    10. CET 162 M.A (Economics), CET 120 M.Ed  

    Last Date-29th April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date-25th May, 2019 Saturday
    CET Time-10.30 AM to 1.00 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)-7th June, 2019 Friday

    11. CET 114 BCA     

    Last Date-29th April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date-25th May, 2019 Saturday
    CET Time-2.00 PM to 4.30 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)-7th June, 2019 Friday

    12. CET 146 B.Com(Hons.)

    Last Date- 29th April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date-26th May, 2019 Sunday
    CET Time-10.30 AM to 1.00 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)-7th June, 2019 Friday

    13. CET 130 B.Tech (Bio Tech), CET 140 M.Tech (ECE/DC/SP/RF & M/VLSI), CET 152 M. Tech (Chemical Engg.) 

    Last Date-29th April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date-26th May, 2019 Sunday
    CET Time-2.00 PM to 4.30 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)-7th June, 2019 Friday

    14. CET 115 B.Sc - Nursing, CET 116 MBA (IT), CET 118 MA (Criminology)

    Last Date-29th April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date-1st June, 2019 Saturday
    CET Time-10.30 AM to 1.00 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)-10th June, 2019 Monday

    15. CET 113 MA (English), CET 127 BHMCT 

    Last Date-29th April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date-1st June, 2019 Saturday
    CET Time-2.00 PM to 4.30 PM 
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)-10th June, 2019 Monday

    16. CET 197 BA (Economics Hons.)   

    Last Date-29th April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date-2nd June, 2019 Sunday
    CET Time-10.30 AM to 1.00 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)-10th June, 2019 Monday

    17. CET 124 BPT/BPO/B.Sc(MLT)/BASL P/BOT (Paramedical)      

    Last Date-29th April, 2019 Monday
    CET Date-2nd June, 2019 Sunday
    CET Time-2.00 PM to 4.30 PM
    Date of Declaration of Result (Latest by)-10th June, 2019 Monday

    18. CET 148 M. Tech (Bio Technology), CET 155 MBA (Weekend), CET 181 LLM (Weekend), CET 182 M.Tech(CSE)-Weekend, CET 183 M.Tech(ECE)-Weekend, CET 186 MBA-Disaster Management-(Weekend)

    Last Date-20th May, 2019 Monday

    19. CET 100 B.Arch

    Last Date-To be Notified Later Thro' NATA 2019 

    20. CET 200 B.Voc. 

    Last Date-To be Notified Later 

    21. CET 201 M.Voc. 

    Last Date-To be Notified Later 

    22. CET 105 MCA/MCA(SE) 

    Last Date-To be Notified Later Thro' NIMCET 

    23. CET 101 MBA 

    Last Date-To be Notified Later Thro' CAT 

    24. CET 121 LLB 

    Last Date-To be Notified Later Thro' CLAT-UG 

    25. CET 112 LLM (Regular) 

    Last Date-To be Notified Later Thro' CLAT-PG 

    26. CET 131 B.Tech 

    Last Date-To be Notified Later Thro' JEE Main Paper I 

    27. CET 196 PGAC (Post Graduate Ayurvedic Courses) 

    Last Date-To be Notified Later Thro' AIA PGET 2019 

    28. CET 102 PGMC (MD / MS) 

    Last Date-Last Date-30th March, 2019 Thursday Thro' NEET PG 2019 

    29. CET 103 MBBS 

    Last Date-To be Notified Later Thro' NEET UG 2019 

    30. CET 104 BDS 

    Last Date-To be Notified Later Thro' NEET UG 2019 

    31. CET 153 BAMS 

    Last Date-To be Notified Later Thro' NEET UG 2019 

    32. CET 154 BHMS 

    Last Date-To be Notified Later Thro' NEET UG 2019

    Admission Brochure 2019-20

    For more information i.e. eligibility, number of seats, reservation etc. view admission brochure 2019. 
    To download Admission Brochure 2019-Click here
    To Apply Online- Click here

    GGSIPU- Guru Gobind Sing Indraprastha University, Delhi MBBS Counselling Schedule, Seats & Merit Lists

    GSSIPU has notified that the verification of documents pertaining to the reserved categories including Army/ Defence etc. and the 1st round of Counselling for MBBS programme for the academic session 2019-20 shall be carried out on 04.07.2019 and 05.07.2019 in GGSIP University campus, Sector- 16-C, Dwarka, New Delhi.

    Counselling Schedule-

    Detailed Schedule shall be uploaded on the University website i.e. http://www.ipu.ac.in on 03.07.2019 by 12.00 Noon for information of the all concerned. 
    To view University notice- Click here

    Seat Intake in respect of MBBS Programme 2019-20

    1. Army College of Medical Science, Delhi Cantt- 100
    2. Dr. BSA Hospital, Medical College, Rohini- 100
    3. NDMC Medical College at Hindu Rao Hospital, Malka Ganj- 050
    4. VMMC & SJH, New Delhi- 150
    5. PGIMER Dr. RML Hostpital, New Delhi (New Medical College)- 100
    For original notice- Click here





    Total Pageviews

    Archive